• Breaking News

    Senate receives 2018 budget report. Buhari says he will not disappoint Nigerians.. I Will Never Leave PDP, Bode George Vows... Handsome Twitter user celebrates graduating from college a virgin.... Fayose reacts to Kayode Fayemi’s emergence as Ekiti APC guber candidate..... ‘Liverpool Can Win Premier League Title Next Season’- Pep Guardiola......

    News, Events, Entertainment, Lifestyle, Information Technology, Fashion, Beauty, Inspiration and Gossip!

    Saturday, 24 December 2016

    #Headies2016 See Full List Of All The Winners From The Headies Awards 2016

    The Winners list of 11th edition of the prestigious Headies Awards is finally Here .
    The Headies awards 2016 went down earlier tonight, and we’ve got all the winners from the award ceremony. It’s been an interesting year in music, and Nigeria generally and it’s been reflected in the award ceremony.
    It’s been an interesting year in music, and Nigeria generally and it’s been reflected in the award ceremony. A good number of prominent artists were absent including Olamide, MI, Adekunle Gold, Lil Kesh, Don Jazzy, Ill Bliss and a host of others.
    Check out all  the winners below!
    BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
    A non-voting category for the best single recording by an artiste or group in the year under review.
    EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
    PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – (WINNER)
    LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
    ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
    An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.
    DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
    PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ – OLAMIDE
    LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
    YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL – (WINNER)
    MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
    OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY
    BEST MUSIC VIDEO
    A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.
    EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
    MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
    SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS – (WINNER)
    MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
    BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN
    BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
    A category for the best R&B/Pop Album in the year under review (by single individual or group).
    NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL – (WINNER)
    WANTED – WANDE COAL
    KLITORIS – BRYMO
    NAKED – DAREY
    SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY
    BEST R&B SINGLE
    A category for the best R&B single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).
    LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
    MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
    SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
    PRAY FOR ME – DAREY – (WINNER)
    ADUKE – TJAN
    SMILE – SHAYDEE
    BEST POP SINGLE
    A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group)
    MAMA – KISS DANIEL
    FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
    PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
    REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE – (WINNER)
    EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
    FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
    MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR
    BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
    A category for the best Reggae/Dancehall single in the year under review (by single individual or group).
    ‘NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE – (WINNER)
    BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
    JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
    OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
    PAM PAM – KETCHUP
    TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY
    BEST RAP ALBUM
    A Non-Voting Category for the Best Album By A Rap Artiste Or Group In Year Under Review.
    EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
    POWERFUL – ILL BLISS – (WINNER)
    STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
    LIL’ KESH – YAGI
    BEST COLLABO
    A voting category for the best R&B, Pop or Hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).
    SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI – (WINNER)
    REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
    OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
    WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
    NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
    MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR
    BEST RAP SINGLE
    A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap.
    EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE – (WINNER)
    ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE
    JAGABAN – YCEE
    CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS
    AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q
    SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY
    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
    A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.
    BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
    DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
    SHAYDEE – SMILE – (WINNER)
    WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
    RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN
    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
    A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.
    SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE – (WINNER)
    SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
    ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
    OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY
    NEXT RATED
    This category is a voting category for the most promising upcoming act in the year under review.
    YCEE
    MR. EAZI – (WINNER)
    HUMBLESMITH
    ARAMIDE
    HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
    A voting category for the best new artiste in the year under review.
    KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA – (WINNER)
    SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
    LIL’ KESH – YAGI
    RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY
    LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
    A non-voting category for the Rap Artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.
    ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – (WINNER)
    REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
    YCEE – JAGABAN
    BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
    A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
    MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT
    BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
    A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.
    OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP – (WINNER)
    AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
    KOKER – KO LE WERK
    YCEE – JAGABAN
    SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
    2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI
    BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
    A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.
    PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
    YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ – WINNER
    WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
    GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI
    ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges requirements of excellence (Songwriting, production, rendition and promotion) and acceptability (Sales and popularity).
    STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
    NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL – WINNER
    WANTED – WANDE COAL
    SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY
    ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
    Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste for the year under review.
    WIZKID – WINNER
    TIWA SAVAGE
    FALZ
    YEMI ALADE
    OLAMIDE
    SONG OF THE YEAR
    A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.
    FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
    OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
    PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
    FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE – WINNER
    SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD – FLAVOUR
    HALL OF FAME – Laolu Akins
    Drop your comments on what you think about all the winners if they truly deserve it!

    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Cunter